NEW

Check out how TravelPerk is changing the way TransferWise does business travel

Watch the video

May 25, 2018

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer for Recruitment

DATA PROTECTION CLAUSE APPLICABLE TO APPLICANTS IN STAFF RECRUITMENT PROCESSES

INFORMATIVE TEXT REGARDING DATA PROTECTION:

After having recently received your CV and pursuant to the applicable personal data protection regulations, TRAVELPERK hereby informs you of the following:

CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION MANAGER

TRAVELPERK, S.L.U. (hereinafter referred to as “TRAVELPERK”), with registered office at Avinguda Diagonal 211, Torre Glòries, 08018, Barcelona (Spain) is the company acting as the controller for your personal data, for the purposes specified below. You can contact our Data Protection Manager at the address specified above or at the following email address: personaldata@travelperk.com.

WHICH OF YOUR DATA WE PROCESS, HOW WE HAVE OBTAINED THEM AND WHAT WE PROCESS THEM FOR

Our company will process your personal data for the purpose of assessing your application for present or future vacancies within our company. In order to fulfil such purpose of the processing, TRAVELPERK may process the following personal data relating to your person:

  • Initial data: The data included in your CV, which you have voluntarily provided to TRAVELPERK, and
  • Additional data: Any data relating to you that are generated or created by TRAVELPERK during any recruitment processes in which you may be included will also be processed, enabling us to analyse your personal profile to assess your suitability for the relevant vacancy.

IMPORTANT NOTE: IF YOU DO NOT WISH FOR US TO CREATE A PERSONAL PROFILE BASED ON YOUR PERSONAL DATA, PLEASE IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY THIS TO OUR DATA PROTECTION MANAGER. SUCH NOTIFICATION WILL RESULT IN US BEING UNABLE TO CONSIDER YOU IN FUTURE RECRUITMENT PROCESSES AND WE WILL DELETE ALL YOUR DATA FROM OUR APPLICANT DATABASES

WHY WE CAN PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the consent you granted us when sending us your CV, which you may revoke at any time, without your doing so affecting the lawfulness of any processing carried out based on your consent before it was withdrawn. Moreover, processing your personal data is justified due to the need to process them to adopt, at your request, pre-contractual measures between you and TRAVELPERK, consisting of recruitment processes leading to your possible recruitment into our company’s staff.

DISCLOSURES TO THIRD PARTIES AND AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

TRAVELPERK does not adopt any decisions that could affect you based solely on automated processing of your personal data. All decision-making processes related to the aforementioned purposes of processing are carried out with the involvement of a human being.

Your data may be disclosed to providers requiring access to your data to render the services TRAVELPERK has acquired from such providers, with whom TRAVELPERK has signed the confidentiality and data processing agreements required and stipulated by the regulations in order to protect your privacy.

TRAVELPERK will promptly notify you if it makes any other disclosures of personal data in the future.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

TRAVELPERK uses services rendered by technology providers located in countries that do not have in place regulations equivalent to the European regulations. Its use of these services meets all the requirements set by the data protection regulations, with the guarantees and safeguards required to protect your privacy being applied to transfers of your data.

For more information about how your privacy is guaranteed, you may contact the Data Protection Manager at the specified post and email addresses.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We hereby inform you that your data will be kept for a maximum term of two years for any possible future recruitment processes, unless you request otherwise, exercise your right to erasure or join our staff.

Once such term has ended, your data will be deleted or, alternatively, anonymised.

WHAT YOUR RIGHTS ARE

We hereby inform you that you are entitled to access your personal data, rectify inaccurate data, request their erasure when your data are no longer needed, object to or request the restriction of the processing of such data or request portability thereof.

In order to exercise such rights, you may send a message to TRAVELPERK’s Data Protection Manager at the post or email address specified above.

CLAIMS

If you consider the processing of your personal data breaches the regulations, you may (i) file a claim with our Data Protection Manager or (ii) file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency at the following post address: C/ Jorge Juan, 6, C.P. 28001, Madrid (Spain).”

TravelPerk logo
Get Started Log In